CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F83876

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa Fl 33605

RE: The tariff classification of rod ends from Germany

Dear : Mr. Alberdi

In your letter dated February 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Schlegel Durbal, Inc.

The item in question is described as a rod end manufactured in Germany. Based on the literature submitted the tie rod end consists of a steel forging with a bore in which a ball joint swivels upon a modified Teflon race liner.

The applicable subheading for the rod ends will be 8483.30.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spherical plain shaft bearings without housing. The rate of duty will be 4.5 per cent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the rod ends in question would be subject to anti-dumping margins. Spherical plain bearings from Germany are within the scope of current Department of Commerce orders relating to antifriction bearings. Please contact your local port for the specific margins and the associated dumping case numbers. If you desire a formal determination regarding the applicability of dumping to your products, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division